IS BODY ARMOR LEGAL FOR CIVILIANS? GUIDE TO BODY ARMOR LAWS
[…] It is against the law to wear a body vest while in the act or in an attempt to run after committing murder, manslaughter, robbery, sexual assault, burglary, kidnapping, criminal escape, or assault. "Body vest" refers to body armor that protects against bullets and ballistic trauma.

 




NEW MEXICO BODY ARMOR LAWS

Convicted felons are prohibited from purchasing body armor in the state of New Mexico.

 




NEW YORK BODY ARMOR LAWS

New York State is the only state restricting citizens' constitutional right to purchase body armor.According to the overreaching New York State Penal Law Section 270.21, "Unlawful purchase of body armor is a class A misdemeanor for a first offense and a class E felony for any subsequent offense."

In New York, "body armor" refers to any personal protective body covering intended to protect against gunfire, regardless of whether such product is to be worn alone or is sold as a complement to another product or garment.

 




NORTH CAROLINA BODY ARMOR LAWS